All Rights Reserved. At least with normal evictions, you don't see the people every day and there's a lot less room for things to go horribly wrong. Step 1: Send an eviction notice. Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. You don't have to give the tenant notice, unless that requirement is in the lease. If the tenant fails to leave the property in the legal time frame, a landowner may then file a legal eviction. Accessed Aug. 9, 2020. 2023, iPropertyManagement.com. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". [10]. ), The real estate attorneys at Schorr Law, APC have experience dealing with various kinds of disputes involving unlawful detainer eviction in california.