(Assuming they give evidence of course). nonconsensual encounter with Ewanchuk. This is usually done by the submission to the court of copies of antecedents and previous . Lucretia Hughes, whose son was killed by a convicted felon using an illegal firearm, addressed Congress at a House Oversight Committee hearing on Wednesday to argue against more gun control laws. There are certain circumstances where the testimony of certain individuals may not be enough to sustain a conviction. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.